2015 World MMA Awards Results

Image Credit: Joe Camporeale | USA TODAY Sports

The 2015 Fighter’s Only World MMA Awards took place on Friday, January 30th at the Venetian Theatre in Las Vegas, Nevada.

The event will premiere on Wednesday, February 4th on FOX Sports 2 at 9 p.m. EST.

Full 2015 World MMA Awards results below:

Charles ‘Mask’ Lewis Fighter of the Year
Donald Cerrone
TJ Dillashaw
Robbie Lawler (winner)
Emanuel Newton
Luke Rockhold

Female Fighter of the Year
Jessica Aguilar
Carla Esparza
Joanna Jedrzejczyk
Ronda Rousey (winner)
Herica Tiburcio

Breakthrough Fighter of the Year
Will Brooks
Kelvin Gastelum (winner)
Justin Gaethje
Myles Jury
Yoel Romero

International Fighter of the Year
Andrei Arlovski
Kyoji Horiguchi
Liam McGeary
Conor McGregor (winner)
Alexander Volkov

Fight of the Year
Johny Hendricks vs. Robbie Lawler I (UFC 171)
José Aldo vs. Chad Mendes II (UFC 179) (winner)
Matt Brown vs. Erick Silva (UFC Fight Night 40)
Robbie Lawler vs. Matt Brown (UFC on Fox 12)
Chris Weidman vs. Lyoto Machida (UFC 175)

Knockout of the Year
Abel Trujillo vs. Jamie Varner (UFC 169)
Dong Hyun Kim vs. John Hathaway (TUF China Finale)
Chris Beal vs. Patrick Williams (UFC 172)
Donald Cerrone vs. Adriano Martins (UFC on Fox 10)
Mark Hunt vs. Roy Nelson (UFC Fight Night 52) (winner)

Submission of the Year
Ben Saunders vs. Chris Heatherly (UFC Fight Night 49) (winner)
Luke Rockhold vs. Tim Boetsch (UFC 172)
Yancy Medeiros vs. Damon Jackson (UFC 177)
Charles Oliveira vs. Hatsu Hioki (UFC Fight Night 43)
Eduardo Dantas vs. Anthony Leone (Bellator 111)

Comeback of the Year
Dominick Cruz (career) (winner)
Cathal Pendred vs. Mike King (UFC Fight Night 46)
Cat Zingano (career)
Matt Brown vs. Erick Silva (UFC Fight Night 40)
Dan Henderson vs. Shogun Rua II (UFC Fight Night 38)

Upset of the Year – New Award
TJ Dillashaw vs. Renan Barao (UFC 173) (winner)
Rafael dos Anjos vs. Benson Henderson (UFC Fight Night 49)
Johnny Edurado vs. Eddie Wineland (UFC Fight Night 40)
Will Brooks vs. Michael Chandler I (Bellator 120)
Joe Warren vs. Eduardo Dantas (Bellator 128)

Shawn Tompkins Coach of the Year
Rafael Cordeiro
Ray Longo
Duane Ludwig (winner)
Javier Mendez
Edmond Tarverdyan

Gym of the Year
American Kickboxing Academy
American Top Team
Kings MMA
Straight Blast Gym Ireland
Team Alpha Male (winner)

Trainer of the Year
Doug Balzarini
Brian Blue
Jake Bonacci
Mike Dolce (winner)
Joel Jamieson

Referee of the Year
Mike Beltran
Herb Dean (winner)
Marc Goddard
Jason Herzog
John McCarthy

Ringcard Girl of the Year
Jhenny Andrade
Carly Baker
Jade Bryce
Arianny Celeste (winner)
Brittney Palmer

Leading Man of the Year
Scott Coker
Garry Cook
Victor Cui
Lorenzo Fertitta
Dana White (winner)

Personality of the Year
Kenny Florian
Renato Laranja
Joe Rogan (winner)
Brendan Schaub
Brian Stann

Best Promotion
Bellator MMA
Cage Warriors
One FC
Ultimate Fighting Championship (winner)
World Series Of Fighting

Best Lifestyle Clothing Brand
Affliction
Bad Boy (winner)
Dethrone
Roots of Fight
Torque

Best Technical Clothing Brand
Bad Boy
Hayabusa
Jaco
Venum (winner)
Virus

Best Technical Equipment
Bad Boy
Century
Combat Sports
Everlast (winner)
Hayabusa

MMA Media Source of the Year
Bloody Elbow
Fightland
MMA Fighting
MMA Junkie (winner)
Sherdog

MMA Journalist of the Year
Ben Fowlkes
Ariel Helwani (winner)
Dave Meltzer
Jack Slack
Luke Thomas

Lifetime Achievement Award: Burt Watson